COMMITTEES 2019

To view full committee list and contact information, sign in to Members Only and download the list from there.

NCWSS Interest Group Committees

  • Strategic Planning

    Bruce Ackley (OH), Chair
    (740) 225-2014

  • Extension

    Travis Legleiter, Chair
    (270) 365-7541 x218

  • Graduate Student

    Ethan Barnes, Chair
    (308) 672-4464

  • Industry

    Andy Kendig, Chair
    (314) 580-8202

  • Resident Education

    Rodrigo Werle, Chair
    (402) 937-2887

  • Contest Rules Subcommittee of Resident Education

    Rodrigo Werle, Chair
    (402) 937-2887

  • Summer Contest Subcommittee of Resident Education

    Rodrigo Werle, Chair
    (402) 937-2887

 

Section Program Chairs

  • General Program

    Stott Howard, Chair
    (515) 321-7469

  • Poster Session

    Kristin Rosenbaum, Chair
    (660) 425-6215

Scott Payne, Vice Chair
(515) 418-3929

  • Graduate Student Paper Awards

    Garrison Gundy, 1st Vice-Chair
    (316) 303-7316

  • Graduate Student Poster Awards

    Devin Hammer, 2nd Vice-Chair
    (217) 821-3426

  • Undergraduate Student Poster Awards

    Rodrigo Werle, Chair
    (402) 937-2887

  • Agronomic Crops I (Corn, Sorghum, Cereals)

    Debalin Sarangi, Chair
    (402) 416-6647

  • Agronomic Crops II (Soybeans, Dry Beans, Sugarbeets)

    Nick Harre, Chair
    (618) 314-0581

  • Agronomic and Specialty Crops

    Jon Kohrt, Chair
    (515) 802-1294

  • Equipment and Application Methods

    Marshall Hay, Chair
    (641) 891-3017

  • Extension

    Travis Legleiter
    (573) 808-2357

  • Herbicide Physiology

    Vipan Kumar, Chair
    (786) 625-3425

  • Invasive Weeds, Rangeland, Pasture & Industrial Vegetation Management

Roger Becker, Chair
(612) 625‐5753

  • Weed Biology, Ecology and Management

    Mark Bernards, Chair
    (309) 313-5917

NCWSS Standing Committees

  • Distinguished Achievement Award

    Christy Sprague, Chair
    (517) 353-0224

  • Distinguished Achievement Award, Graduate Student Subcommittee

    Christy Sprague, Chair
    (517) 353-0224

  • Fellow Committee

    Dave Johnson, Chair
    (515) 423-3810

  • Finance Steering and Policy Committee

    David Simpson, Chair
    (317) 337-3959

  • Future Site Selection Committee

    Mark Loux, Chair
    (614) 292-9081

  • Invasive Plants Committee

    Roger Becker, Chair
    (612) 625‐5753

  • Local Arrangements: 2019 Columbus, OH

    Mark Loux, Chair
    (614) 292-9081

  • Nominating Committee

    Tom Peters, Chair
    (701) 231-8131

  • Program Committee

    Stott Howard, Chair
    (515) 321-7469

  • Resolutions and Necrology Committee

    Devin Hammer, Chair
    (217) 821-3426